Privacy policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION / PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice is issued to all our valued customers/prospective customers pursuant to and in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 which is enacted to regulate the processing of personal data.

1. Collection of Personal Data

In the course of your dealings with us, Asian Pac Holdings Berhad and/or subsidiaries, associates, related and affiliated companies, whether present or future, both local and international (the ‘Group’), we have obtained and/or will request for your personal data and information (‘Personal Data’) to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to update you on our projects, launches, products, services and other matters.


2. Source of Personal Data

The Group has collected or obtained and/or may request the Personal Data :

  • directly from you;
  • from third parties, such as your representatives, solicitors, legal advisers, financial advisers and financial institutions;
  • from regulatory bodies and governmental agencies; and/ or
  • which is/are available in the public domain.

 


3. Types of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected or obtained and processed or to be collected or obtained and processed by the Group may include the following information:

  • our name, age, date of birth, national registration identity card number / passport number, gender, marital status, race, ethnic origin, nationality, address, contact information, email address, occupation, employer’s details and income information;
  • information on your family members; and
  • such other relevant information which we may require in order to effectively provide you with our products and services including but not limited to information on the loans to finance your purchase of property and information on introducer.

 


4. Purposes

The purposes for which the Group requests, collects or obtains and/or processes the Personal Data include but not limited to the following (‘Purposes’):

  • the delivery of our products and services to you;
  • purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
  • entering into the relevant agreements and/or contracts by the parties;
  • meeting any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our provision of services and products and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us;
  • credit assessments and other checkings which are necessary or appropriate;
  • prevention, detection and/or investigation of crime (including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery);
  • processing of your payment transactions;
  • vacant possession / keys hand over, property/estate management and/or defect rectification works;
  • providing ancillary administrative and management services, including attending to your enquiries and generally to enable resolution of a concern or complaint;
  • customer relationship management procedures;
  • post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programmes;
  • client profiling and conducting of marketing activities in connection with our projects, services and products (whether present or future);
  • organization of events hosted by the Group;
  • enable us to send you information by post, letter, e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by us and/or selected third parties that we think may interest you;
  • our internal record keeping; and
  • purposes relating to any of the above (including but not limited to research, benchmarking and statistical analysis).

 


5. Obligation to Provide Personal Data

It is obligatory that you provide to us the Personal Data. The failure to provide to us (including the revocation of your consent to the Group to process) the Personal Data will:

  • result in us being unable to provide you with our products and services; and/or
  • information on your family members; and
  • such other relevant information which we may require in order to effectively provide you with our products and services including but not limited to information on the loans to finance your purchase of property and information on introducer.

 


6. Disclosure of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential. However, the Personal Data may be disclosed, disseminated and/or transferred to companies within the Group or to any third party organisations or persons including the following:

  • our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • third party property management companies/entities in respect of the management of property that customers have purchased or leased or rented;
  • our appointed service providers in relation to our loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gifts redemption and services;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and statutory authorities;
  • our contractors, sub-contractors, third party service or product provider;
  • our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers and/or legal, financial or professional advisors; and
  • any other person to whom such disclosure is authorized by you, or is required by law or regulatory requirement or pursuant to a court order

(notwithstanding that any such persons may be outside Malaysia), for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations in respect of the Purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the Purposes or any other purpose for which the Personal Data is to be disclosed at the time of its collection.

 


7. Security of Personal Data

The Group shall keep and process the Personal Data in a secure manner. The Group endeavours, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss or destruction of or the unauthorized access of the Personal Data.


8. Your Rights

You may at any time after the submission of the Personal Data to us and by writing or emailing to the below department, to:

  • request from us information on whether the Personal Data is being processed by or on our behalf;
  • request from us information on whether we hold the Personal Data and if we do, request access to the Personal Data;
  • request us to correct any of the Personal Data if it is incorrect, inaccurate, misleading, not up-to-date or incomplete;
  • request us to cease the process of the Personal Data for sending to you marketing or promotional materials or advertisements; and
  • withdraw, in full or in part, your consent given previously, in each case subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual terms and conditions and reasonable period.

9. Consent

By providing to us the Personal Data, you hereby confirm and consent to its use by the Group in accordance with this Notice unless we receive from you a written notice stating otherwise. You will be notified of any material amendments to this Notice. Such notification may be mailed to you, included in our periodic statement to you, notified to you via emails and/or accessible from our website at www.asianpac.com.my. You shall be deemed to have agreed to accept such changes unless we receive from you a written notice stating otherwise.


10. Enquiries and contact details

Any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Notice or relating to any matter concerning the Personal Data can be made to the following department:

Attention to : Leasing and Marketing Department
Telephone No. : 088-486 211 (Leasing and Marketing office)
Fax No. : 088-486 213 
Mailing address :  
1-1-1 Imago Shopping Mall, 
KK Times Square Phase 2, 
Off Coastal Highway,88100 Kota Kinabalu

Privacy Notice

Asian Pac Holdings Berhad appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this website ("this Website"). By using and/or accessing this Website, you hereby agree to and accept the terms and conditions in this legal disclaimer. Asian Pac Holdings Berhad may vary these terms and conditions at any time without notice and your continued use and/or access of this Website constitutes your agreement to and acceptance of the varied terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not use this Website.

This Website is for your personal use only and is not to be used for any commercial purpose.


No Warranties or Liability.

This Website (including the information and content therein) is provided on an "as is" basis and to the fullest extent permitted by law is without warranty of any kind whatsoever, whether express or implied, including without limitation any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for use, fitness for a particular purpose and/or non-infringement of third party rights. In addition, any warranties, whether express or implied in relation to use, access, operation, availability, continuity or non-interruption of this Website are hereby excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. While the information and content on this Website is believed to be accurate, it may contain errors or inaccuracies. To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event will Asian Pac Holdings Berhad be liable for any loss or damage of any kind whatsoever (including without limitation loss of data, economic loss, loss of income, profits or goodwill, direct or indirect, incidental, consequential, exemplary, punitive, general or special damages) suffered or incurred by you or any other person or entity, howsoever arising whether in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise, in connection with or as a result of this Website, including but not limited to the following: (a) use and/or access (or inability or delay in the use and/or access) of this Website; (b) any content or information made available on this Website (including any errors, omissions or inaccuracies thereof); (c) any content or information made available on this Website infringes the rights of any third party, (d) any intrusion or any attack by any person, hardware, software, virus, Trojan Horse, worm and/or macros or other harmful components arising from any use and/or access of this Website; (e) any websites (including the content therein) maintained by third parties, which are accessible via a link from or to this Website; and / or (f) any unauthorised access to or alterations of your transmission or data. In addition, Asian Pac Holdings Berhad is not responsible for the contents of websites that are maintained by third parties and therefore shall not be liable or responsible for any links from this Website to other websites.


Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain (hypertext) links to other websites that enable users to leave this Website and go directly to the linked website. The links are provided to assist users of this Website and the inclusion of a link does not imply that we endorse or have approved the linked website. We do not control linked websites, and are not responsible or liable for their content or any link within such websites, or for any transmission received from any linked websites.


Website Availability.

We cannot promise that this Website will be uninterrupted, or free of errors, bugs or viruses and we will not be liable if, for any reason, this Website is unavailable at any time or for any computer virus or system free. Access may be suspended at any time without prior notice being given.


Security

This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. When a user is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners' systems (using industry standard SSL or SET protocols) for this purpose. For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).


Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is copied onto your hard disk by a website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The cookies from this Website do not cover any personal data about you. You can disable the use of cookies at any time via the settings in your browser. As a rule, cookies are only used on this Website for the length of your session for the purpose of anonymous, statistical assessments and improving the user-friendliness of this Website. Cookies may occasionally serve an additional purpose in certain sections of this Website. You will be informed of this, if you access one of these sections.


Severance

If any provision of this legal disclaimer is held to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, under present or future laws or regulations effective and applicable, such provision shall be fully severable and this legal disclaimer shall be construed as if such illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable provision had never comprised a part of this legal disclaimer and the remaining provisions of this legal disclaimer shall remain in full force and effect and shall not be affected by the illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable provision or by its severance from this legal disclaimer.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal disclaimer shall be deemed to be made in Malaysia and shall for all intents and purposes be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. Any disputes will be resolved in the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Malaysia but Asian Pac Holdings Berhad is at liberty to proceed against you in the courts of any other country where jurisdiction may be established.


Products and Services

The provision of details of products and services on this Website are not, and should not be construed as, an offer to sell or supply such products or services, and the seller or supplier may always accept or reject your offer at its sole discretion. All products and services on this Website are subject to availability and may be withdrawn without notice. All products and services and all prices are also subject to change without notice. All finance and hiring facilities are subject to status and eligibility. Guarantees and indemnities may be required.


Terms and Conditions for individual Products and Services

These website terms should be read in conjunction with the separate terms and conditions for the sale or supply of the individual products or services which are referred to on this Website. In the event of any inconsistency between these terms and the specific product or service terms and conditions, the latter shall prevail.